This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Kingscliff Real Estate

Kingscliff real estate

On Census night in 2021, 16% of private dwellings in Kingscliff were unoccupied, above the 9% across NSW.

  • House 62
  • Townhouse or terrace 17
  • Flat or apartment 21
  • Owned outright 42
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 28
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Kingscliff as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$490 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,575 a weekNSW $1,829

Empty dwellings and townhouses above the state

One night's count gives Kingscliff a higher unoccupied share than the state: 16% of private dwellings stood empty on Census night, against 9% across NSW. The figure records that night only and gives no reason. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 17% of occupied homes, above the 12% across NSW.

Separate houses account for 62% of occupied homes, below the 66% across NSW, and flats or apartments for 21%, below the 22% across NSW. By bedrooms, 39% of homes have three (35% across NSW), 31% have four or more (34% across NSW) and 29% have two bedrooms or fewer (30% across NSW). Three bedrooms is the one size above the state here.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent measured against income

Worked out on this page from two medians, the median weekly rent in Kingscliff equals 31% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not, above the 23% across NSW. The median rent was $490 a week, above the $420 across NSW, while the median household income was $1,575 a week, below the $1,829 across NSW.

Owning outright is more common than across the state, at 42% of households against 32% across NSW. Paying off a mortgage, at 27%, is below the 33% across NSW, and renting, at 28%, is below the 33% across NSW. The median mortgage repayment was $2,200 a month, above the $2,167 across NSW. Of renting households, 69% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, the same as across NSW.

An older median, smaller households

The median age in Kingscliff was 47 years, above the 39 across NSW, which suggests older residents than the state as a whole. Households are smaller too, with 2.4 people in an average household against 2.6 across NSW. In all, 8,355 people lived in the suburb of Kingscliff at the 2021 Census.

Asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 47% of people aged five and over in Kingscliff gave the same address, below the 54% across NSW. It comes from a single 2021 question, and it counts each person aged five and over rather than each household.